RMI POPIA Compliance

As we all know, the Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) came into effect on 1 July 2021. The RMI has always strived to keep personal information safe and has dedicated additional time and resources to ensure it is POPIA compliant.

Your personal information is safe guarded by us in the following ways:

  • By ensuring our employees understand POPIA and have received training on POPIA to uphold our privacy and protection of personal information standards.
  • We have had our internal team ensure our security safeguards are prioritized to ensure effective and secure processing of your personal information in terms of POPIA.
  • We are continuously monitoring our compliance with POPIA to see if there are any areas where we can improve to process personal information in a more secure way in line with POPIA.

We do not engage in illegal or immoral practices of selling or transferring your personal information to any natural or juristic person, unless we have your consent and instruction to do so. We also do not process your personal information for any other reason other than what we collected your personal information for.

Be ensured that our employees treat your personal information with ultimate care and that all personal information is treated as confidential. We will continue to strive for excellence to ensure we are compliant in all fields.

To view our privacy policy please click here: Privacy Policy – Retail Motor Industry Organisation (rmi.org.za)

Should you want to unsubscribe from RMI marketing emails, please click on the unsubscribe button.

Please note that you will then be removed from the RMI mailing list and you will no longer receive marketing related emails. To join the mailing list again, you are more than welcome to subscribe or send an email to Danelle.vandermerwe@rmi.org.za